On the healing properties of rose hips almost allheard since childhood. Its fruit brewed to get along with the tea a good dose of vitamin C. But there is a rosehip seed another purpose: of them are doing a healing oil.
Useful properties of rosehip oil
To prepare the oil used is not the fruitbush, but only its seeds. To obtain a drop of oil, it is necessary to process a handful of fruit. The seeds are ground, and then the oil obtained in different ways - via cold pressing or extraction of heat.
Oil of rose hips looks like a liquid, with bitter taste, aroma specific. The color varies from pink to golden brown, it all depends on where it is grown and by cultivar.
Among the useful properties of oil can be distinguished are:
- of the oil consists of 15 types of polyunsaturated acids, which protect the skin from negative environmental factors;
- the presence of vitamins A, C and E, which are responsible for skin nutrition and rejuvenation of its good effect on the production of collagen and are antioxidants;
- a rich set of trace elements that forge metabolism within cells. Large amounts of manganese, iron, potassium, copper, magnesium;
- removing bile excreted;
- cleaning of vessels and strengthening their walls, getting rid of bad cholesterol;
- confrontation infections, rendering the body tonic effect;
- weight control;
- an excellent antidepressant.
The use of rosehip oil
In traditional medicine, rosehip oilIt is used as an ingredient in the drug composition. But the most widespread use of this drug was in folk medicine. It is used both inside and outside means.
- Rose hip oil is used in cholecystitis and hepatitis. And for all other diseases, the main symptom of which is the poor separation of bile.
- Beneficial effect on the secretion of gastric juice,and therefore it is used to treat heartburn and gastritis. It has a wound-healing properties. In the treatment of gastritis, you can use this way: before each meal to drink a tablespoon of rosehip oil. The course of treatment - a month.
- Taking this product inside, can prevent atherosclerosis and help the body in case of anemia.
- In most cases oil is used in acute colds and viral diseases. And to combat infectious diseases such as whooping cough and pneumonia.
- Bury your nose rosehip seed oil can be atdiseases of the mucous of the throat and nose. Not only can drip, wet and oily tampons and lay them in each nostril. If the procedure is performed five times a day, after a couple of days will be easier.
- Externally the oil is used in the form of poultices for skin diseases, for the treatment of superficial wounds, abrasions and dermatitis.
- It is possible with the help of this drug to cure in a short time, cracks around lips, burns and minor skin injury, it needs to lubricate the affected places a small amount of oil.
- Nursing mothers can be lubricated with oil cracks on the nipple to accelerate their healing.
Rosehip oil in cosmetics
Moisturize and refresh the skin can not onlyexpensive creams and masks, but the budget option that will work better than proprietary funds. Buy rosehip oil can be in the pharmacy, it is not expensive - about 150 rubles. 50 ml. For internal use, you can buy oil capsules.
If oil is not applied from time to time, andregularly, can permanently postpone the moment of the first appearance of wrinkles and get rid of those that have already been. The skin becomes elastic. It nourishes, cleanses, kills germs, protects against UV rays, resulting in slowing down the skin aging process.
For skin rosehip oil isversatile tool, it's very easy, greasy residue after application does not leave. It is a real salvation for those who have dry skin and aging. It can be used in the undiluted pure form, but can be added as an ingredient to the cream and masks. It is undesirable to use this product for people whose skin is very oily and prone to rashes. Since the rash may appear even more.
Beauty Recipes with rosehip oil:
- If there is no time to prepareautographic creams and lotions, you can add in any way to a purchased persons to whom you usually use a little oil (per teaspoon means 4 drops of oil) and applied to the skin. When preparing any masks need to add a teaspoon of oil. And to cheer up the skin thoroughly, you need to moisten the cotton wool in the oil and wipe the face. Any means should be applied to the skin, tapping fingers thus possible to enhance circulation, and then the effect of the product is even greater.
- great fit for aging skin suchMask: Mix 10 drops of rosehip oil with the same amount of vitamin B2 in liquid form, add 20 drops of olive oil and a teaspoon of aloe juice. As a base any add 50 g baby cream. The mask is applied to clean skin. Keep on the face for 20 minutes, then washed off under warm running water. This mask can be done once a week.
- For any skin cream around the eyes fit inwhich was added a few drops of oil. You can also prepare a mixture of healing itself, it is necessary to take a tablespoon of rosehip oil and add three drops of the liquid in the form of vitamins A and E. gently apply the mixture on the face, hold 20 minutes, and if he stays on the skin fat trace, then clean it with a paper towel .
- Oil of rose hips is used not only for the skin,but also for the hair. This feature - a real boon for damaged and dry hair. Apply a variety of ways: to rub into the skin of the head, hold for 15 minutes and wash the hair with regular shampoo. You can add funds to your shampoo (10 tablespoons of shampoo - 1 tablespoon of oil). You can cook for stimulating hair mask: Mix half a tablespoon of rose hip oil, a tablespoon of lemon juice, the same infusion of nettle, a teaspoon of tincture of calendula. Apply to hair, hide the towel and hold it for about an hour, then wash hair with shampoo.
- In order to get rid of stretch marks, it is possiblerosehip oil to use as a massage tool. Especially useful to do these massages for pregnant women to prevent stretch marks. In the same way you can get rid of age spots.
Contraindications to the use of rosehip oil
- Owners of oily skin.
- Those who have acne on the skin.
- When combined skin oil should not be applied on the T-zone.
- Thrombosis and thrombophlebitis rosehip oil can not be used inside.
- In allergic reactions.
If you are not sure, whether suffering from allergieson rosehip oil, then healingandbodywork recommends that you conduct such a test: dip a cotton swab into the oil and run it on a small area of skin. If a few hours later there was no reaction followed, we can safely use the product.